Protection of Privacy & Access

Privacy Statement

Exhibition Place is subject to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our web site. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the Exhibition Place web site. It does not apply to any other web site. Following is an overview of our web site practices.

Personal information

When you visit the Exhibition Place web site, you do so anonymously - there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to Exhibition Place, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

The web server does not collect or retain your e-mail address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your e-mail address with your IP address (Internet Protocol).

Any Exhibition Place site where personal information is requested will contain a notice outlining our legal authority to collect it and include the following information:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • how it will be used and who will have access to it;
  • who to contact if you have any questions about these practices.

Personal information is only disposed of according to a records retention schedule. To ensure personal information is unrecoverable, a utility program is used to remove the electronic data and any paper records generated are shredded.

Logging practices

Exhibition Place logs HTTP requests to the web server. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Exhibition Place cannot identify you from this information.

Cookie practices

Exhibition Place’s website uses single-session cookies, which log users over a single session and do not maintain data over multiple sessions or visits. The session cookie expires after 24 hours.

If you wish to disable these cookies, you can adjust your web browser’s settings.  All Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

By declining cookies, use of interactive features or online services that depend on cookies will not function as intended. If you choose to accept cookies, all browsers offer the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be automatically recreated upon a return visit.

Questions

If you have any questions about this web site, use and disclosure practices, please contact John Koperwas, Director, IT / Telecom / Records & Archives at 416-263-3070 or JKoperwas@explace.on.ca